Springfield College Home > Athletics > Wrestling

Williams Captures the New England Wrestling Association Team Dual Championship at Springfield College

Wrestling Hosts 2010 NEWA Dual Championship 2010 NEWA Dual Meet Championship Bracket - Compete (.pdf)

Springfield, Mass. -- January 24, 2010 -- Williams College has captured the New England Wrestling Association Team Dual Championship at Springfield College's Blake Arena, defeating Johnson & Wales University, 34-12, in the final match. Some 15 teams competed. Wesleyan University finished third, Rhode Island College fourth, and Springfield College fifth.

The following are Team Scores through Round One. Individual scores will follow.

#1 Williams -- bye
#2 JWU 34, #15 MIT 13
#3 Wesleyan 47, #14 WPI 0
#4 RIC 26, #13 Coast Guard 18
#5 Springfield 29, #12 Trinity 16
#6 RWU 33, #11 WNEC 16
#7 Southern Maine 22, #10 Plymouth State 16
#8 Bridgewater State 22, #9 Norwich 19

The following are Team Scores through Round Two.

Championship Bracket
Williams 40, Bridgewater State 6
JWU 31. Southern Maine 10
Wesleyan 28, RWU 9
RIC 17, Springfield 16
Consolation Bracket
Plymouth State 33, MIT 12
Trinity 26, Coast Guard 18
WNEC 24, WPI 14
Norwich received the bye

The following are Team Scores through Round Three.
Championship Bracket
Williams 41, RIC 0
JWU 24, Wesleyan 13
Consolation Brackets
Springfield 36, Bridgewater State 10
RWU 30, Southern Maine 16
Trinity 29, Norwich 12
Plymouth State 25, WNEC 17
WPI 31, MIT 18
Coast Guard received the bye

The following are Team Scores Through Round Four.
Championship Match
Williams 34, JWU 12
Third-Place Match
Wesleyan 32, RIC 10
Fifth-Place Match
Springfield 27, RWU 13
Other Consolation Matches
Southern Maine 25, Bridgewater State 20
Plymouth State 38, Trinity 12
WNEC 29, Norwich 16
Coast Guard 49, WPI 6
MIT places 15th

Round One

#1 Williams BYE

#2 Johnson and Wales (34) def. #15 MIT (13)
125: Brian Conley (JWU) wins by forfeit, (6-0)
133: James Soprano (JWU) major dec. Bee Vang (MIT), 15-5 (10-0)
141: Kenzan Tanabe (MIT) major dec. Daniel Franco (JWU), 13-3 (10-4)
149: Thomas Webster (JWU) pinned Michael Gerhardt (MIT), 0:34 (16-4)
157: Terrell Webster (JWU) wins by forfeit, (22-4)
165: Ryan Madson (MIT) pinned Alex Shea (JWU), 2:54 (22-10)
174: Connor Nelson (JWU) dec. Luke Schiefelbein (MIT), 10-6 (25-10)
184: Brennan Ward (JWU) wins by forfeit, (31-10)
197: Blake McNulty (JWU) dec. Brian Anderson (MIT), 10-4 (34-10)
285: Joe Silverman (MIT) dec. Kadeem Goodall-Reid (JWU), 1-0 (34-13)

#3 Wesleyan (47) def. #14 WPI (0)
125: Dan Bloom (W) dec. Carl Anderson (WPI), 2-1 (3-0)
133: Christopher Alvanos (W) pinned Dan Gilman (WPI), 2:12 (9-0)
141: Howard Tobochnik (W) major dec. Alex Pittera (WPI), 9-0 (13-0)
149: Tom Oddo (W) dec. Ken Adams (WPI), 6-0 (16-0)
157: David Bachy (W) pinned Sean Donnelly (WPI), 2:24 (22-0)
165: Joshua Berkovic (W) tech. fall Chris Spinelli (WPI), 18-3 (27-0)
174: Gregory Hurd (W) dec. Dave Cardenas (WPI), 6-0 (30-0)
184: Zach Rolfe (W) wins by forfeit, (36-0)
197: Luke Erickson (W) tech. fall Dylan Billings (WPI), 17-1 (41-0)
285: Daniel Conroy (W) wins by forfeit, (47-0)

#4 RIC (26) def. #13 Coast Guard (18)
125: Brandon Gauthier (RIC) wins by forfeit, (6-0)
133: Anthony Signorello (CG) wins by forfeit, (6-6)
141: Frederick Green (CG) dec. Alex LaBeef (RIC), 11-4, (6-9)
149: Kevin Sutherland (RIC) tech. fall Curtis Hayes (CG), 15-0 (11-9)
157: Andy Snyder (CG) dec. Scott legacy (RIC), 7-3 (11-12)
165: Matthew Leisy (CG) dec. Brendan Guarino (RIC), 3-2 (11-15)
174: Will Stark (CG) dec. Joe Manley (RIC), 12-8 (11-18)
184: Raymond Moore (RIC) pinned Max Walker (CG), (17-18)
197: Steven Saba (RIC) dec. Troy Robison (CG), 10-4 (20-18)
285: Brian Nicoll (RIC) wins by fall Reese Mowrey (CG), (26-18)

#5 Springfield College (29) def. #12 Trinity (16)
125: Mike Rose (SC) dec. Max Walk (T)
133: Eddie Giron (SC) major dec. Kevin Constantine (T), 17-8 (10-0)
141: Jake Gire (T) major dec. Kevin Moss (SC), 16-3 (10-4)
149: Ryan McGilvray (SC) pinned Kyle Muir (T), 2:44 (16-4)
157: John Archambeau (SC) tech. fall Nick Stewart (T), 16-0 (21-4)
165: Ron Thompson (SC) major dec. Mason West (T), 12-3 (25-4)
174: Kyle Lumberg (T) dec. Tyler LeBlanc (SC), 4-3 (25-7)
184: Jeremy Burns (SC) major dec. Chukwu Kanu (T), 15-3 (29-7)
197: William Youngblood (T) dec. Anthony Dalesandro (SC), 7-2 (29-10)
285: Greg Vaughan (T) pinned Richard Wigglesworth (SC), 2:24 (29-16)

#6 Roger Williams (33) def. #11 WNEC (16)
125: Kaare Stokdal (RWU) tech. fall Robert Ferrante (WNEC), 20-3 (5-0)
133: Anthony Medina (WNEC) major dec. Jeremiah Mahoney (RWU), 15-2 (5-4)
141: Martin Mitchell (RWU) wins by injury default, (11-4)
149: Nicholas Herrick (RWU) dec. Nick Watson (WNEC), 5-4 (14-4)
157: Thomas Caliento (WNEC) pinned Anthony Cirello (RWU), 1:50 (14-10)
165: Kyle Rodgers (RWU) pinned Matt Rahman (WNEC), 0:48 (20-10)
174: Christopher Nadeau (RWU) dec. Travone Logan (WNEC), 9-6 (23-10)
184: Philip Ernst (RWU) pinned Matt Hansen (WNEC), 4:44 (29-10)
197: Nick Cambi (RWU) major dec. David Baldyga (WNEC), 11-3 (33-10)
285: Jamison Sacco (WNEC) pinned Bennett Kissane (RWU), 1:23 (33-16)

#7 Southern Maine (22) def. #10 Plymouth State (16)
125: Joshua Huber (PS) wins by forfeit, (0-6)
133: Frederick Wilkinson (PS) dec. William Cole (SM), 13-7 (0-9)
141: Cinjin Goewey (SM) pinned Thomas Paolera (PS), (6-9)
149: Matt Ulrich (SM) dec. Femi Wheeler (PS), 3-2 (9-9)
157: Mike Willey (PS) dec. Douglas Christensen (SM), 5-4 (9-12)
165: Michael Morin (SM) major dec. Peter Bronder (PS), 15-2 (13-12)
174: Seth Carter (PS) major dec. Peter Gilman (SM), 13-3 (13-16)
184: Nick Laurino (SM) dec. Rob Phillips (PS), 5-4 (16-16)
197: Travis Spencer (SM) dec. Eric Larcomb (PS), 11-6 (19-16)
285: Ryan Stanton (SM) dec. Dan Burke (PS), 8-6 (22-16)

#8 Bridgewater State (22) def. #9 Norwich (19)
125: Scott Maclean (NU) pinned Dan Palmer (B), :56 (0-6)
133: John Dasilva (NU) dec. Ryan Quinn (B), 2-0 (0-9)
141: Derek Grant (B) dec. Nick Monaco (NU), 8-6 (3-9)
149: Joe Eon (NU) major dec. Sean Fields (B), 10-2 (3-13)
157: Frank Camisa (B) pinned Ryan Crosby (NU), 4:40 (9-13)
165: Ethan Raymond (B) dec. Clayton Brittingham (NU), 7-1(12-13)
174: Zach Bates (B) pinned Matt Valnoski (NU), 4:38 (18-13)
184: Steve Ciaccio (B) major dec. Adam Edgerton (NU), 8-0 (22-13)
197: Jordan Ferguson (NU) dec. Mike Aitken (B), 3-0 (22-16)
285: Raistlin Delisle (NU) dec. Sam Fritz (B), 11-5 (22-19)


ROUND 2

#1 Williams (40) def. #8 Bridgewater State (6)
125: Josh Mattana (W) pinned Daniel Palmer (BSC), 1:44 (6-0)
133: Ces Antista (W) pinned Ryan Quinn (BSC), 2:59 (12-0)
141: Dylan Rittenburg (W) pinned Derek Grant (BSC), 2:14 (18-0)
149: Corey Paulish (W) pinned Sean Fields (BSC), 2:11 (24-0)
157: Carl Breitenstein (W) dec. Frank Cammisa, 2-0 (27-0)
165: Ethan Raymond (BSC) dec. Jon Foster (W), 8-3 (27-3)
174: George Sullivan (W) dec. Zach Bates (BSC), 12-9 (30-3)
184: Michael Aiken (BSC) dec. Andrew Gatewood (W), 6-1 (30-6)
197: Ryan Malo (W) wins by forfeit, (36-6)
285: Tom Foote (W) major dec. Sam Fritz (BSC), 10-1 (40-6)

#2 JWU (31) def. #7 Southern Maine (10)
125: Michael Bastante (JWU) wins by forfeit, (6-0)
133: Nicholas Cucciniello (JWU) pinned William Cole (SM), 3:40 (12-0)
141: Matt Ulrich (SM) dec. John Donaleski (JWU), 6-2 (12-3)
149: Doug Christensen (SM) dec. Thomas Webster (JWU), 6-2 (12-6)
157: Terrell Webster (JWU) dec. Peter Gilman (SM), 4-3 (15-6)
165: Michael Morin (SM) major dec. Jordan Corona (JWU), 14-2 (15-10)
174: Colin Lenhardt (JWU) pinned Curt Hill (SM), 1:40 (21-10)
184: Brennan Ward (JWU) major dec. James LaMarca (SM), 13-4 (25-10)
197: Patrick McCrohan (JWU) dec. Chaz Guthrie (SM), 7-3 (28-10)
285: Jon Flegel (JWU) dec. Ryan Stanton (SM), 5-4 (31-10)

#3 Wesleyan (28) def. #6 Roger Williams (9)
125: Dan Bloom (W) dec. Kaare Stokdal (RWU), 7-0 (3-0)
133: Christopher Alvanos (W) major dec. Jeremiah Mahoney (RWU), 16-1 (7-0)
141: Martin Mitchell (RWU) dec. Howard Tobochnik (W), 7-5 (7-3)
149: Vinny DeLalla (W) dec. Nicholas Herrick (RWU), 12-9 (10-3)
157: David Bachy (W) dec. Anthony Cirello (RWU), 6-0 (13-3)
165: Joshua Berkovic (W) dec. Kyle Rodgers (RWU), 3-0 (16-3)
174: Gregory Hurd (W) pinned Jonathan Manawaring (RWU), 5:40 (22-3)
184: Philip Ernst (RWU) dec. Zach Rolfe (W), 9-4 (22-6)
197: Nick Cambi (RWU) dec. Luke Erikson (W), 3-1 (22-9)
285: Daniel Conroy (W) pinned Kia Gholampour (RWU), 1:45 (28-9)

#4 RIC (17) def. #5 Springfield (16)
125: Brandon Gauthier (RIC) dec. Mike Rose (SC), 10-9 (2-0)
133: Joe Grippi (SC) dec. Travis Drappi (RIC), 8-4 (2-3)
141: Mike Trasso (RIC) dec. Blaze Chatham (SC), 4-0 (5-3)
149: Kevin Sutherland (RIC) dec. Ryan McGilvray (SC), 4-1 (8-3)
157: John Archambeau (SC) dec. Scott Legacy(RIC), 4-2 (8-6)
165: Ron Thompson (SC) major dec. Remington Alves (RIC), 14-3 (8-10)
174: Mike Fish (SC) pinned Brendan Guarino (RIC), 3:37 (8-16)
184: Raymond Moore (RIC) dec. Jeremy Burns (SC), 5-2 (11-16)
197: Steven Saba (RIC) dec. Anthony Dalesandro (SC), 7-4 (14-16)
285: Brian Nicoll (RIC) dec. Ron Fusco (SC), 2-1 (ot) (17-16)

#10 Plymouth State (33) def. #15 MIT (12)
125: Eric Bergeron (PSU) wins by forfeit (6-0)
133: Josh Huber (PSU) tech. fall Bee Vang (MIT), 17-1 (11-0)
141: Kenzan Tanabe (MIT) tech. fall Tom Paolera (PSU), 15-0 (11-5)
149: Femi Wheeler (PSU) major dec. Michael Gerhardt (MIT), 20-8 (15-5)
157: Mike Willey (PSU) wins by forfeit (21-5)
165: Seth Carter (PSU) dec. Ryan Madison (MIT), 6-4 (24-5)
174: Luke Schiefelbein (MIT) major dec. Peter Bronder (PSU), 10-0 (24-9)
184: Rob Phillips (PSU) wins by forfeit (30-9)
197: Chris Rideout (PSU) dec. Brian Anderson (MIT), 7-2 (33-9)
285: Joe Silverman (MIT) dec. Dan Trefry (PSU), 5-0 (33-12)

#11 WNEC (24) def. #14 WPI (14)
125: Carl Anderson (WPI) dec. Robby Ferrante (WNEC), 6-3 (0-3)
133: Anthony Medina (WNEC) dec. Dan Gilman (WPI), 7-2 (3-3)
141: Alex Pittera (WPI) pinned Alex Morganstein (WNEC) (3-9)
149: Nick Watson (WNEC) dec. Ken Adams (WPI), 3-0 (6-9)
157: Tyler Howe (WPI) tech. fall Tom Caliento (WNEC), 16-1 (6-14)
165: Matt Rahman (WNEC) dec. Chris Spinelli (WPI), 5-3 (9-14)
174: Travone Logan (WNEC) dec. Dave Cardenas (WPI), 6-3 (12-14)
184: Matt Manzelli (WNEC) pinned (WPI) (18-14)
197: David Baldyga (WNEC) pinned Dylan Billings (WPI) 24-14
285: No Contest

# 12 Trinity (26) def. #13 Coast Guard (18)
125: Daniel Murphy (T) wins by forfeit (6-0)
133: Andrew Armstrong (CG) pinned Kevin Constantine (T) (6-6)
141: Jacob Gire (T) major dec. Frederick Green (CG), 19-6 (10-6)
149: Kyle Muir (T) dec. Curtis Hayes (CG), 6-2 (13-6)
157: Andy Snyder (CG) pinned Chris Naidu (T) (13-12)
165: Matt Leisy (CG) dec. Ben Speicher (T), 10-6 (13-15)
174: Will Stark (CG) dec. Kyle Lundberg (T), 9-8 (13-18)
184: Chukwu Kanu (T) dec. Dan Periera (CG), 13-8 (16-18)
197: Jason Orloff (T) major dec. John Manganiella (CG), 11-2 (20-18)
285: John Sweeney (T) pinned Reese Mowrey (CG) (26-18)

ROUND 3

#1 Williams (41) def. #4 RIC (0)
125: Josh Mattana (W) dec. Brandon Gauthier (RIC), 14-7 (3-0)
133: Ces Antista (W) major dec. Travis Drappi (RIC), 12-3 (7-0)
141: Dylan Rittenburg (W) major dec. Michael Trasso (RIC), 8-0 (11-0)
149: Corey Paulish (W) dec. Kevin Sutherland (RIC), 9-2 (14-0)
157: Carl Breitenstein (W) dec. Scott Legacy (RIC), 6-0 (17-0)
165: Jon Foster (W) pinned Brendan Guarino (RIC), 1:26 (23-0)
174: George Sullivan (W) wins by forfeit (29-0)
184: Andrew Gatewood (W) dec. Raymond Moore (RIC), 8-7 (32-0)
197: Ryan Malo (W) pinned Steve Saba (RIC), 2:01 (38-0)
285: Tom Foote (W) dec. Chris Dean (RIC), 10-3 (41-0)

#2 Johnson and Wales (24) def. #3 Wesleyan (13)
125: Michael Bastante (JWU) dec. Dan Bloom (W), 5-4 (3-0)
133: Nicholas Cucciniello (JWU) wins by injury forfeit Christopher Alvanos (W), (9-0)
141: Howard Tobochnik (W) dec. John Donaleski (JWU), 11-9 (9-3)
149: Thomas Webster (JWU) dec. Tom Oddo (W), 14-9 (12-3)
157: David Bachy (W) dec. Terrell Webster (JWU), 11-6 (12-6)
165: Joshua Barkovic (W) dec. Jordan Corona (JWU), 6-1 (12-9)
174: Colin Lenhardt (JWU) major dec. Kyle Roosa (W), 14-3 (16-9)
184: Gregory Hurd (W) major dec. Connor Nelson (JWU), 13-4 (16-13)
197: Brennan Ward (JWU) tech. fall Jefferson Ajayi (W), 18-2 (21-13)
285: Kadeemo Goodall-Reid (JWU) dec. Daniel Conroy (W), 7-6 (24-13)

#5 Springfield (36) def. #8 Bridgewater State (10)
125: Mike Rose (SC) pinned Daniel Palmer (B), :44 (6-0)
133: Eddie Giron (SC) dec. Ryan Quinn (B), 12-6 (9-0)
141: Blaze Chatham (SC) tech. fall Derek Grant (B), 17-0 (14-0)
149: Ryan McGilvray (SC) pinned Sean Fields (B), 5:27 (20-0)
157: Frank Cammisa (B) major dec. Jon Robertson (SC), 9-0 (20-4)
165: Ethan Raymond (B) dec. Derek Longo (SC), 11-7 (20-7)
174: Zach Bates (B) dec. Mike Fish (SC), 11-5 (20-10)
184: Jeremy Burns (SC) major dec. Michael Aitken (B), 12-2 (24-10)
197: Anthony Dalesandro wins by forfeit (30-10)
285: Ron Fusco (SC) pinned Sam Fritz (B), 1:07 (36-10)

#6 Roger Williams (30) def. #7 Southern Maine (16)
125: Kaare Stokdal (RWU) wins by forfeit, (6-0)
133: William Cole (SM) tech. fall Jeremiah Mahoney (RWU), 18-1 (6-5)
141: Matt Ulrich (SM) major dec. Martin Mitchell (RWU), 12-4 (6-9)
149: Nicholas Herrick (RWU) dec. Cinjin Goewey (SM), 13-9 (9-9)
157: Douglas Christensen (SM) major dec. John DiBurro (RWU), 8-0 (9-13)
165: Michael Morin (SM) dec. Kyle Rodgers (RWU), 9-4 (9-16)
174: Christopher Nadeau (RWU) pinned Curt Hill (SM), 1:27 (15-16)
184: Philip Ernst (RWU) dec. james LaMarca (SM), 6-4 (18-16)
197: Nick Cambi (RWU) wins by default Travis Spencer (SM), (24-16)
285: Bennett Kissane (RWU) wins by forfeit, (30-16)

#10 Plymouth State (25) def. #11 Western New England (17)
125: Josh Huber (PS) major dec. Robert Ferrante (WNEC), 16-5 (4-0)
133: Anthony Medina (WNEC) dec. Fred Wilkinson (PS), 9-4 (4-3)
141: Nik Moreshi (WNEC) dec. Thomas Paolera (PS), 7-2 (4-6)
149: Femi Wheeler (PS) dec. Nick Watson (WNEC), 7-1 (7-6)
157: Mike Willey (PS) dec. Thomas Caliento (WNEC), 9-5 (10-6)
165: Seth Carter (PS) pinned Matt Mangelli (WNEC), 2:22 (16-6)
174: Travone Logan (WNEC) tech. fall Peter Bronder (PS), 17-1 (16-11)
184: Rob Phillips (PS) dec. Matt Hansen (WNEC), 5-1 (19-11)
197: Eric Larcomb (PS) pinned David Baldyga (WNEC), 3:28 (25-11)
285: Jamison Sacco (WNEC) pinned Jacob Gagnon (PS), 0:42 (25-17)

#12 Trinity (29) def. #9 Norwich (12)
125: Maxwell Walk (T) dec. Scott MacLean (N), 6-3 (3-0)
133: John Dasilva (N) dec. Kevin Constantine (T), 6-4 (3-3)
141: Jacob Gire (T) tech. fall (N), 17-1 (8-3)
149: Kyle Muir (T) dec. (N), 7-4 (11-3)
157: Nicholas Stewart (T) dec. Ryan Crosby (N) , 3-2 (14-3)
165: Joe Eon (N) pinned Mason West (T), 3:31 (14-9)
174: Kyle Lundberg (T) pinned Matt Valnoski (N), 6:15 (20-9)
184: Chukwu Kanu (T) dec. (N), 4-1 (23-9)
197: Jordan Ferguson (N) dec. Jason Orloff (T), 6-2 (23-12)
285: Greg Vaughn (T) pinned Matt Ditolla (N), 6:11 (29-12)

#14 WPI (31) def. #15 MIT (18)
125: Carl Anderson (WPI) wins by forfeit (6-0)
133: Dan Gilman (WPI) dec. Bee Vang (MIT), 9-4 (9-0)
141: Kenzan Tanabe (MIT) pinned Alex Pittera (WPI), 4:55 (9-6)
149: Ken Adams (WPI) dec. Michael Gerhardt (MIT), 11-5 (12-6)
157: Sean Donnelly (WPI) wins by forfeit (18-6)
165: Tyler Howe (WPI) dec. Ryan Madison (MIT), 7-5 (21-6)
174: Dave Cardenas (WPI) major dec. Luke Schiefelbein (MIT), 10-2 (25-6)
184: Chris Spinelli (WPI) wins by forfeit (31-6)
197: Brian Anderson (MIT) pinned Dyland Billings (WPI), 5:31 (31-12)
285: Joe Silverman (MIT) wins by forfeit (31-18)

ROUND 4

#1 Williams (34) def. #2 Johnson & Wales (12)
125: Josh Mattana (W) dec. Michael Bastante, 9-8 (3-0)
133: Nicholas Cucciniello (JW) dec. Ces Antista (W), 10-9 (3-3)
141: Dylan Rittenberg (W) pinned John Donaleski (JW), 2:25 (9-3)
149: Corey Paulish (W) major dec. Thomas Webster (JW), 11-0 (13-3)
157: Carl Breitenstein (W) pinned Terrell Webster (JW), 1:56 (19-3)
165: John Foster (W) dec. Jordan Corona (JW), 8-3 (22-3)
174: George Sullivan (W) pinned Conner Nelson (JW) 3:28 (28-3)
184: Brennan Ward (JW) pinned Andrew Gatewood (W), :52 (28-9)
197: Ryan Malo (W) pinned Patrick McCrohan (JW), 2:48 (34-9)
285: Humphrey Swift (JW) dec. Tom Foote (W), 8-3 (34-12)

#3 Wesleyan (32) def. #4 Rhode Island College (10)
125: Dan Bloom (W) dec. Brandon Gauthier (RIC), 6-0 (3-0)
133: Maika Nagata (W) dec. Travis Drappi (RIC), 7-5 (6-0)
141: Michael Trasso (RIC) major dec. Howard Tobochnik (W), 14-4 (6-4)
149: Kevin Sutherland (RIC) dec. Tom Oddo (W), 6-2 (6-7)
157: David Bachy (W) pinned Scott Legacy (RIC), (12-7)
165: Joshua Berkovic (W) tech. fall Remington Alves (RIC), 15-0 (17-7)
174: Gregory Hurd wins by forfeit, (23-7)
184: Raymond Moore (RIC) dec. Zach Rolfe (W), 5-3 (23-10)
197: Luke Erickson (W) dec. Steven Saba (RIC), 7-4 (26-10)
285: Daniel Conroy wins by forfeit, (32-10)

#5 Springfield (27) def. #6 Roger Williams (13)
125: Mike Rose (SC) dec. Kaare Stokdal (RW), 7-5 (3-0)
133: Eddie Giron (SC) dec. Jeremiah Mahoney (RW), 6-3 (6-0)
141: Blaze Chatham (SC) dec. Martin Mitchell (RW), 7-2 (9-0)
149: Ryan McGilvray (SC) dec. Joseph Holbeche (RW), 3-2 (12-0)
157: John Archambeau pinned Robinson Crothers, 1:34 (18-0)
165: Ronald Thompson (SC) wins by injury forfeit over Andrew Dahlman (RW) (24-0)
174: Chris Nadeau (RW) dec. Mike Fish (SC), 3-2 (24-3)
184: Philip Ernst (RW) major dec. Jeremy Burns (SC), 9-0 (24-7)
197: Nick Cambi (RW) pinned Anthony Dalesandro (SC), 3:57 (24-13)
285: Ron Fusco (SC) dec. Bennett Kissane (RW), 3-2 (27-13)

#7 Southern Maine (25) def. #8 Bridgewater State (20)
125: Daniel Palmer (B) wins by forfeit (0-6)
133: William Cole (SM) pinned Ryan Quinn (B) (6-6)
141: Matt Ulrich (SM) pinned Derek Grant (B) (12-6)
149: Douglas Christensen (SM) pinned Sean Fields (18-6)
157: Frank Cammisa (B) dec. Peter Gilman (SM), 7-2 (18-9)
165: Michael Morin (SM) major dec. Steve Ciaccio (B), 16-4 (22-9)
174: Sean Swett (B) major dec. Curt Hill (SM), 10-2 (22-13)
184: Zach Bates (B) major dec. Nick Laurino (SM), 15-5 (22-17)
197: Michael Aitken (B) dec. Travis Spencer (SM), 6-3 (22-20)
285: Ryan Stanton (SM) dec. Sam Fritz (B), 4-3 (25-20)

#10 Plymouth State (38) def. #12 Trinity (12)
125: Josh Huber (PSU) pinned Maxwell Walk (T), 1:52 (6-0)
133: Fred Wilkinson (PSU) tech. fall Kevin Constantine (T) , 26-10 (11-0)
141: Jake Gire (T) pinned Tom Paolera (PSU), 1:30 (11-6)
149: Femi Wheeler (PSU) dec. Kyle Muir (T), 6-1 (14-6)
157: Nick Stewart (T) pinned James Peter Bronder (PSU), 5:42 (14-12)
165: Mike Willey (PSU) pinned Mason West (T), 2:39 (20-12)
174: Seth Carter (PSU) dec. Kyle Lundberg (T), 4-3 (23-12)
184: Rob Phillips (PSU) pinned William Youngblood (T), 1:22 (29-12)
197: Chris Rideout (PSU) dec. Jason Orloff (T), 3-1 (32-12)
285: Jake Gagnon (PSU) pinned Greg Vaughn (T), 3:35 (38-12)

#11 WNEC (29) def. #9 Norwich (16)
125: Robert Ferrante (WNEC) major dec. Scott MacLean (N), 9-0 (4-0)
133: John Dasilva (N) pinned Anthony Medina (WNEC), 1:55 (4-6)
141: Nik Moreshi (WNEC) wins by forfeit (10-6)
149: Joe Eon (N) dec. (WNEC) , 3-2 (10-9)
157: Tom Caliento (WNEC) major dec. Ryan Crosby (N), 18-6 (14-9)
165: Clayton Brittingham (N) major dec. Matt Rahman (WNEC), 10-2 (14-13)
174: Travone Logan (WNEC) dec. Matt Valnoski (N), 7-2 (17-13)
184: Zach Wetzel (N) dec. (Matt Hansen (WNEC), 2-1 (17-16)
197: David Baldyga (WNEC) wins by forfeit (23-16)
285: Jamison Sacco (WNEC) pinned Matt Ditolla (N) (29-16)

#13 Coast Guard (49) def. #14 WPI (6)
125: Carl Anderson wins by forfeit, (0-6)
133: Andrew Armstrong (CG) pinned Dan Gilman (WPI), (6-6)
141: Frederick Green (CG) pinned Alex Pittera(WPI), (12-6)
149: Curtis Hayes (CG) pinned Ken Adams (WPI), (18-6)
157: Andy Snyder (CG) pinned Sean Donnelly (WPI), 0:57 (24-6)
165: Matthew Leisy (CG) major dec. Chris Spinelli (WPI), 13-5 (28-6)
174: Will Stark (CG) dec. Dave Cardenas (WPI), 7-5 (31-6)
184: Daniel Periera (CG) wins by forfeit, (37-6)
197: Troy Robison (CG) pinned Dylan Billings (WPI), (43-6)
285: Reese Mowrey (CG) wins by forfeit (49-6)

Recruit Me Wrestling Team Guide

Team Links

Head Coach Jason Holder

Head Coach Jason Holder Jason Holder will enter his third season as head wrestling coach in 2013. Holder had a standout first season at the helm of the Pride, leading Springfield to the NEWA Duals Championship and taking three wrestlers to the NCAA Championships. Read more.

Contact Head Coach Jason Holder

E-Mail | Phone: 413.748.3276

Springfield College 263 Alden Street, Springfield, MA 01109-3797 413.748.3000 | Employment at SC
Copyright 2008-2009 Springfield College. All rights reserved worldwide.
Site design and production: Office of Marketing & Communications.