Springfield College Home > Athletics > Wrestling

Springfield College Hosts 31st Annual NEWA Championships Saturday and Sunday; Williams Captures Team Title By 30 Full Points Over JWU

2009 NEWA FINAL Brackets (Updated at 9:00 pm on Sunday)

Please see the Seeds for each Weight Class below.

FINAL TEAM SCORES: 1) Williams 136.5; 2) JWU 106.5; 3) RIC 96; 4) Springfield 91; 5) Southern Maine 76; 6) Wesleyan 75.5; 6) Roger Wiliams 67; 8) MIT 58.5; 9) Trinity 41.5; 10) Bridgewater State 40.5; 11) Plymouth State 36; 12) Coast Guard 23; 13) WPI 22; 14) Norwich 18; 15) WNEC 2.5.

FINAL INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Place finishers 1 through 6) can be seen on the bottom of each bracket weight class. Each of the top six place finishers is an All-New England performer.

WILD CARDS AND ALTERNATES (as of 11:30 pm): --Wild Cards -- 1) Greg Hurd, Wesleyan (174 lbs.); 2) Joe Silverman, MIT (197); 3) Chris Brown Springfield (Hwt.), 4) Frank Cammisa, Bridgewater State (149). Alternates: -- 1) Carl Breitenstein, Williams (157); 2) Kyle Ayer, Williams (184); 3) Jacob Gire, Trinity (141).

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
125 -- #2 Dan Bloom, Wesleyan def. #1 Ethan Cohen, Williams, 3-0
133 -- #1 Nick Cucciniello, JWU def. #5 Ken Francis, Bridgewater St., 6-0
141 -- #1 Corey Paulish, Williams def. #3 Jacob Gire, Trinity, 11-2
149 -- #2 Kevin Sutherland, RIC def. #1 Frank Cammisa, Bridgewater St., 3-1, SV-1
157 -- #1 Mike Martini, RIC def. #3 Rob Mifsud, Springfield, 11-6
165 -- #1 Mike Morin, So. Maine def. #4 Josh Berkovic, Wesleyan, 12-7
174 -- #1 Jerome Owens, JWU def. #2 Greg Hurd, Wesleyan, 8-4
184 -- #1 Bryan Lenhardt, JWU pinned #4 Kyle Ayer, Williams, F 3:09 (If Match)
197 -- #1 Ryan Malo, Williams def. #2 Joe Silverman, MIT, 2-1
Hwt.-- #1 Glenn Geesman, MIT def. #2 Chris Brown, Springfield, 5-2 (If Match)

OTHER AWARDS: NEWA Person of the Year Award: Doug Parker, longtime head coach at Springfield College, Team Sportsmanship Award: Southern Maine; Highest Team GPA Award: 1) Williams (3.175), 2) Wesleyan (3.068), 3) Springfield (3.0348); Coach of the Year Award to the co-Head Coaches at Williams -- Dan DiCenzo and Rafael Vega; Assistant Coach of the Year Award: Andy Lacroix, Scott Pellerin, CJ McCormack of Roger Williams; Most Falls in Least Amount of Time Award: 141-lb. Mike Dumas (senior from Kennebunkport, Me.) of Southern Maine (4 pins in 9:25); Fastest Fall: 174-lb. Joe Manley (junior from Wayland, Mass.) of RIC (17 seconds); Most Outstanding Wrestler: 149-lb. Kevin Sutherland (sophomore, Dauphin, Pa.) of RIC; Rookie Wrestler of the Year: 133-lb. Ken Francis (freshman from New Bedford, Mass.) of Bridgewater State.

From the Springfield College Perspective: Daryl Arroyo's Springfield College troops finished fourth as a team for the second straight year. A total of eight wrestlers achieved All-New England status by finishing in the Top Six of their weight class. They included: unseeded Eddie Giron placed 4th at 133 lbs; 5th-seeded Ryan McGilvray finished 5th at 141; 4th-seeded Oscar Orellana placed 6th at 149; 3rd-seeded Rob Mifsud finished 2nd at 157; 2nd-seeded Chris Perry placed 5th at 165; 3rd-seeded Victor Stanziale finished 4th at 174; 3rd-seeded Greg Dussol placed 4th at 184; and 2nd-seeded heavyweight Chris Brown finished 2nd, forcing an "if" match. Bill Schady was seeded 7th at 197, but did not place.

TOP SIX -- ALL-NEW ENGLAND (BY WEIGHT CLASS):
125 lbs.
1) Dan Bloom, Wesleyan
2) Ethan Cohen, Williams
3) James Soprano, JWU
4) Mike Trayser, RWU
5) Grant Kadokura, MIT
6) Carl Anderson, WPI

133 lbs.
1) Nick Cucciniello, JWU
2) Ken Francis, BSC
3) Stephen Valastro, Southern Maine
4) Eddie Giron, Springfield
5) Scott Legacy, RIC
6) Josh Mattana, Williams

141 lbs.
1) Corey Paulish, Williams
2) Jacob Gire, Trinity (alternate)
3) vacated
4) Andrew Hawley, RWU
5) Ryan McGilvray, Springfield
6) Doug Christensen, Southern Maine

149 lbs.
1) Kevin Sutherland, RIC
2) Frank Cammisa, Bridgewater State (wild card)
3) Dylan Rittenberg, Williams
4) Mike Dumas, Southern Maine
5) Dave Bachy, Wesleyan
6) Oscar Orellana, Springfield

157 lbs.
1) Mike Martini, RIC
2) Rob Mifsud, Springfield
3) Carl Breitenstein, Williams (alternate)
4) Connor Keating, Norwich
5) Mike Willey, Plymouth State
6) Tyler Howe, WPI

165 lbs.
1) Mike Morin, Southern Maine
2) Josh Berkovic, Wesleyan
3) Jon Foster, Williams
4) Dustin Rudy, Plymouth State
5) Chris Perry, Springfield
6) Jordon Corona, JWU

174 lbs.
1) Jerome Owens, JWU
2) Greg Hurd, Wesleyan (wild card)
3) Joe Manley, RIC
4) Victor Stanziale, Springfield
5) Kevin Robinson, Coast Guard
6) Larry Coughlin, Southern Maine

184 lbs.
1) Bryan Lenhardt, JWU
2) Kyle Ayer, Williams (alternate)
3) Nick Logan, RIC
4) Greg Dussol, Springfield
5) Jeff Esposti, Bridgewater State
6) James Woods, RWU

197 lbs.
1) Ryan Malo, Williams
2) Joe Silverman, MIT (wild card)
3) Dan Woods, RWU
4) Pat McCrohan, JWU
5) Ray Moore, RIC
6) Scott Guzman, WPI

Hwt.
1) Glenn Geesman, MIT
2) Chris Brown, Springfield (wild card)
3) Dan Conroy, Wesleyan
4) Greg Vaughan, Trinity
5) Phil Kelly, RWU
6) Jon Flegal, JWU

Team Scores Through Rounds 7 and 8-C Late Sunday Afternoon: 1) Williams 131.5; 2) JWU 98.5; 3) RIC 92; 4) Springfield 91; 5) Southern Maine 74; 6) Wesleyan 73.5; 6) Roger Williams 67; 8) MIT 54.5; 9) Trinity 41.5; 10) Bridgewater State 40.5; 11) Plymouth State 36; 12) Coast Guard 23; 13) WPI 22; 14) Norwich 18; 15) WNEC 2.5.

Team Scores Through Round 7-C Sunday Afternoon: 1) Williams 131.5; 2) JWU 97; 3) RIC 92; 4) Springfield 89.5; 5) Southern Maine 74; T6) Wesleyan 67; T6) Roger Wiliams 67; 8) MIT 49.5; 9) Trinity 38; 10) Bridgewater State 37.5; 11) Plymouth State 36; 12) Coast Guard 23; 13) WPI 22; 14) Norwich 18; 15) WNEC 2.5.

Team Scores Through Rounds 6 and 6-C Early Sunday Afternoon: 1) Williams 131.5; 2) JWU 97; 3) RIC 86*; 4) Springfield 84.5; 5) Southern Maine 74; 6) Wesleyan 65; 7) Roger Wiliams 63; 8) MIT 47.5; 9) Trinity 38; 10) Bridgewater State 34.5; 11) Plymouth State 34; 12) WPI 22; 13) Coast Guard 21; 14) Norwich 18; 15) WNEC 2.5. *RIC team points deducted due to a flagrant misconduct to one individual who was DQ'ed

Team Scores Through Round 5-C Sunday Morning: 1) Williams 115; 2) RIC 94.5; 3) JWU 88.5; 4) Springfield 78; 5) Southern Maine 72; 6) Roger Williams 58.5; 7) Wesleyan 57.5; 8) MIT 47.5; 9) Plymouth State 34; 10) Trinity 33.5; 11) Bridgewater State 32; 12) WPI 22; 13) Coast Guard 21; 14) Norwich 18; 15) WNEC 2.5.

Team Scores Through Day 1 and Rounds 4 and 4-C: 1) Williams 109.5; 2) RIC 89; 3) JWU 81.5; 4) Southern Maine 66.5; 5) Springfield 64; 6) MIT 47.5; 7) Wesleyan 47; 8) Roger Williams 45; 9) Plymouth State 30.5; 10) Bridgewater State 28.5; 11) Trinity 24.5; 12) WPI 22; 13) Coast Guard 21; 14) Norwich 14.5; 15) WNEC 2.5.

Springfield, Mass. -- February 21, 2009 -- Nine of 10 individual No. 1 seeds have advanced unbeaten through Day 1 of competition at the New England Wrestling Association Championships at Springfield College's Field House. No surprise there. And Williams College is doing very well, leading this event as a team. Not that much of a surprise there.

But if there is a surprise, it is that Williams has taken a lead of 20.5 points over second place and defending champion Rhode Island College, and a lead of 28 points over third-place Johnson & Wales (Please see team scores above.) That's going to make the Ephs tough to catch tomorrow when all the action moves to Springfield College's Blake Arena.

Individually, the No. 1 seeds still alive include Ethan Cohen of Williams at 125-pounds, Nick Cucciniello of Johnson & Wales at 133, Corey Paulish of Williams at 141, Frank Cammisa of Bridgewater State at 149, and Mike Martini of Rhode Island College at 157. Also still alive are Mike Morin of Southern Maine at 165, Jerome Owens of Johnson & Wales at 174, Bryan Lenhardt of Johnson & Wales at 184 (although he is once beaten), Ryan Malo of Williams at 197, and Glenn Geesman of MIT at heavyweight.

But the beauty of the NEWA Championships is that anyone still competing on Sunday, although it might be tough to do from the consolation bracket, still has a chance to win the tournament. By Sunday evening, 10 weight class winners will be crowned, and four other wild-card performers, will be advancing to the NCAA Division III Championships at Coe College in Cedar Rapids, Iowa on March 6-7.

From a Springfield College point of view, the Pride has eight wrestlers still alive to help the cause. They include unseeded Eddie Giron at 133, 5th-seeded Ryan McGilvray at 141, 4th-seeded Oscar Orellana at 149, 3rd-seeded Rob Mifsud at 157, 2nd-seeded Chris Perry at 165, 3rd-seeded Victor Stanziale at 174, 3rd-seeded Greg Dussol at 184, and 2nd-seeded Chris Brown at heavyweight. Only Brown, of that group, is unbeaten entering Sunday's action.

Springfield, Mass. -- February 18, 2009 -- Springfield College will host the 31st Annual New England Wrestling Association Championships this Saturday and Sunday, Feb. 21-22, at the new Field House on Saturday, and at Blake Arena on Sunday. A total of 15 teams will compete. A total of 14 wrestlers (the 10 weight class champions, plus four wild cards selected at the end of competition on Sunday) will advance to the NCAA Division III Championships at Coe College in Cedar Rapids, Iowa on Friday-Saturday, March 6-7. See the Seeds for each weight class below.

TEAMS COMPETING -- The 15 teams (and 150 wrestlers) that will be competing include those from Bridgewater State College, the U.S. Coast Guard Academy, Johnson & Wales University, MIT, Norwich University, Plymouth State University, Rhode Island College, Roger Williams University, Springfield College, Trinity College, University of Southern Maine, Wesleyan University, Western New England College, Williams College, and WPI.

TICKET PRICES -- The following are tourney prices -- an All-Tournament pass (both days) -- Adult -- $15.00; an All-Tournament pass (both days) -- Students -- $5.00; a regular pass per session -- Adult -- $6.00; a regular pass per session -- Student -- $2.00; a regular pass children under 12 per session -- $1.00. ALL SPRINGFIELD COLLEGE STUDENTS WILL BE ADMITTED FREE FOR ALL SESSIONS.

SESSIONS --There will be a total of nine sessions, four on Saturday in the Field House, and five on Sunday in Blake Arena. The sessions on Saturday are as follows: Rounds I-II-II-C at 10:30 am (with four mats); Round III-C at 5 pm (with four mats); Round IV at 6:30 pm (with two mats); and Round IV-C at 8:30 pm (with four mats). Those wrestlers advancing to Sunday are assured of earning All-New England honors. The sessions on Sunday are as follows: Round V-C (three mats) at 9:30 am; Rounds VI and VI-C (two mats) at 11:30 am; Round VIII-C (three mats) at 2:00 pm; Round VII (two mats) at 3:00 pm; and the Finals and Awards Ceremonies (one mat) at 5:30 pm

DEFENDING CHAMPIONS -- Rhode Island College is the defending champion, scoring 121 team points last year. The Anchormen edged out Johnson & Wales (116) and Williams (101.5). Last year's individual champions included the following 10 wrestlers. They were: Ethan Cohen, Williams at 125 lbs.; Brian Zane, Norwich, at 133; Michael Bonora, RIC, at 141; Frank Cammisa, Bridgewater State, at 149; Mike Martini, RIC, at 157; Mike Morin, Southern Maine, at 165; Jerome Owens, Johnson & Wales, at 174; James Quinlan, Bridgewater State, at 184; Diego Crespo, Johnson & Wales, at 197; and Glenn Geesman, MIT, at heavyweight.

2009 HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES -- A total of five wrestlers and one coach will be inducted into the NEWA Hall of Fame in ceremonies on Sunday at 5:30 pm. The five wrestlers include: Chris Fertig, Coast Guard 2001; Mike Gaydos, Springfield 1999; John Roden, Springfield 2000; Jeff Santos, Plymouth State 1996; and Bill Sullivan, Williams 1993. The one coach to be inducted includes Dave Kemmy, who has been a wrestling coach and administrator for the past 29 years, and who has been the head coach at Roger Williams University in Bristol, R.I. for the past 15 years.

QUICK HISTORY -- As mentioned, Rhode Island College was the NEWA Team Champion in 2008. Johnson & Wales captured the crown in 2007. For nine of the previous 10 seasons (1997-2006, inclusive), Springfield College, all under the direction of head coach Daryl Arroyo, was the team champ. Trinity College broke that streak in 2001.

Seeds (as determined Friday evening)

125-lb. Weight Class
1) Ethan Cohen, Williams
2) Dan Bloom, Wesleyan
3) Bill Cole, Southern Maine
4) Grant Kadokura, MIT
5) Carl Anderson, WPI
6) James Soprano, Johnson & Wales
7) Fred Wilkinson, Plymouth State
8) Jared Rhodes, RIC

133-lb. Weight Class
1) Nick Cucciniello, JWU
2) Scott Legacy, RIC
3) Stephen Valastro, Southern Maine
4) Bryan Conrad, Coast Guard
5) Ken Francis, Bridgewater State
6) Chris Alvanos, Wesleyan
7) Rich Wingert, WPI
8) Josh Mattana, Williams

141-lb. Weight Class
1) Corey Paulish, Williams
2) Mike Trasso, RIC
3) Jacob Gire, Trinity
4) Andrew Hawley, RIC
5) Ryan McGilvray, Springfield
6) Doug Christensen, Southern Maine
7) Andrew Armstrong, Coast Guard
8) John Donaleski, JWU

149-lb. Weight Class
1) Frank Cammisa, Bridgewater State
2) Kevin Sutherland, RIC
3) Dylan Rittenberg, Williams
4) Oscar Orellana, Springfield
5) Dave Bachy, Wesleyan
6) Mike Dumas, Southern Maine
7) Jaes Jones, MIT
8) Vincent Egloff, JWU

157-lb. Weight Class
1) Mike Martini, RIC
2) Cark Breitenstein, Wesleyan
3) Rob Mifsud, Springfield
4) Mark Moyer, Southern Maine
5) Tyler Howe, WPI
6) Connor Keating, Norwich
7) Kyle Rodgers, RWU
8) Chris Giannios, JWU

165-lb. Weight Class
1) Mike Morin, Southern Maine
2) Chris Perry, Springfield
3) Clay Brittingham, Norwich
4) Josh Berkovic, Wesleyan
5) Dustin Rudy, Plymouth State
6) Jon Foster, Williams
7) Jordon Corona, JWU
8) Dan Zotollo, RWU

174-lb. Weight Class
1) Jerome Owens, JWU
2) Greg Hurd, Wesleyan
3) Victor Stanziale, Springfield
4) Larry Loomis, WPI
5) Joe Manley, RIC
6) Zack Bates, Bridgewater State
7) Kenneth Ford, RWU
8) Kevin Robinson, Coast Guard

184-lb. Weight Class
1) Bryan Lenhardt, JWU
2) Nick Logan, RIC
3) Greg Dussol, Springfield
4) Kyle Ayer, Williams
5) James Woods, RWU
6) Jeff Esposti, Bridgewater State
7) Eric Larcomb, Plymouth State
8) Jordan Ferguson, Norwich

197-lb. Weight Class
1) Ryan Malo, Williams
2) Joe Silverman, MIT
3) Dan Woods, RWU
4) Josh St. Ours, Plymouth State
5) Pat McCrohan, JWU
6) Ray Moore, RIC
7) Bill Schady, Springfield
8) Scott Guzman, WPI

285-lb. (Hwt.) Weight Class
1) Glenn Geesman, MIT
2) Chris Brown, Springfield
3) Phil Kelly, RWU
4) Greg Vaughan, Trinity
5) Jon Flegal, JWU
6) Dan Conroy, Wesleyan
7) Dan Patsiga, WNEC
8) Troy Robinson, Coast Guard

Recruit Me Wrestling Team Guide

Team Links

Head Coach Jason Holder

Head Coach Jason Holder Jason Holder will enter his third season as head wrestling coach in 2013. Holder had a standout first season at the helm of the Pride, leading Springfield to the NEWA Duals Championship and taking three wrestlers to the NCAA Championships. Read more.

Contact Head Coach Jason Holder

E-Mail | Phone: 413.748.3276

Springfield College 263 Alden Street, Springfield, MA 01109-3797 413.748.3000 | Employment at SC
Copyright 2008-2009 Springfield College. All rights reserved worldwide.
Site design and production: Office of Marketing & Communications.